Showing posts with label Guest. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Guest. Show all posts

Saturday, August 14, 2010

FRI @ Hospital

Assalamualaikum,
Masih ingat lagi tak dengan guest blogger yang saya jemput menulis sebelum ni?
Hm, saya ingin berkongsi berita bahawa dia sekarang di admit di salah satu private hospital at Penang atas masalah kesihatan.
Ini satu dugaan baginya. Diadmit pada bulan Ramadhan yang mulia.

Moga beliau tabah menghadapinya. Dan moga juga beliau cepat sembuh, sihat dan ceria kembali bersama keluarga dan sahabat tersayang.
Marilah kita sama-sama berdoa untuk kesihatan beliau.

Sharing is caring,
Anna Da Lady

Friday, July 23, 2010

Sharing something and craving for something...

Bersiaran kembali selepas memberi peluang kepada FRI bersiaran semalam...
Actually, semalam takde idea untuk dikongsi plus busy sikit, so terpikir untuk menjemput FRI berkongsi 'something' yang mungkin berbeza daripada apa yang saya tulis sebelum ini...

Sebabnya, setiap orang mempunyai pandangan, minat, persepsi, pengetahuan, etc. yang berbeza...
Mungkin dengan perbezaan inilah yang mungkin mengubah cara hidup kita menjadi lebih baik dan maju ke hadapan...

 Hmm...
Bila dah malam ni, teringat pulak apa yang nak makan esok tengah hari...Terbayang di fikiran nak makan Gulai Rebung udang..Fuh, sedapnya....
Terakhir makan awal tahun ini...Kakak yang buat..Esok nak mintak dia masakkan lagi untuk saya.Hehe..

...Bestnya ada Kakak dekat sini..Huhu...

Bertuahnya badan..Alhamdulillah,
Anna Da Lady

Thursday, July 22, 2010

The things about bikes and life...


I was asked by a friend to write in her blog today. I was actually thinking of starting a blog of my own a few weeks ago, but did not have the time actually start one (read - lazy). So I guess this is a good practice start for me, and agreed to her request (plus she's very persuasive... ; )

Ok, what to write about? Oh yeah, bikes! As you can see above, that's the object of my dreams right now. For the non-biker readers out there, please bear with me for a while. The bike up there is a 2006 BMW K1200S. The thing's got a 1.2 liter engine (the new Saga is 1.3 liter by comparison). Suffice to say it's pretty fast. And it cost, guess what??




RM88k!!!



"What!!?? 88 big ones?? Are you crazy?? You could easily get a good car with that kinda money."

That would be my mother yelling at me if she knew. 
But I trust you all not to tell my mom about it, right?

Non-bikers will not be able to understand why bikers do the things that they do. I mean why would you pay that kind of money and still get wet when it rains. 
That's what the judge told me this morning on a hearing, but that's story is for another time, so stay tuned ; )

I love riding bikes. Small bikes, bike bikes, no matter, I love them all. When I pass all those "cagers" (bikers lingo for people driving cars) got stuck in a 5 km long traffic jam, I just couldn't help but smile. I almost wanted to do the "Queen Elizabeth Wave" to them as I cruise pass by, but that would be cruel. Sometimes even these cagers tried to imitate a bike by going through the emergency lane, cutting the cue and get stuck after a few meters.

Once I heard a saying: Driving is like going to the theater and watch a movie. Riding is like starring in that movie.

I think by now you'd think I love bikes to nuts.


But here's the thing, as much as I love bikes, it's nothing compared to the things you will get in the after life, in heaven granted by Allah SWT. 
Just imagine, the Buraq that Prophet Muhammad SAW rode during Isra' & Mikraj was so fast that it is said it travels at the speed of light or faster. 
Just imagine, if you say one "Subhanallah", Allah will plant a tree in you paradise that the tree is so large, a fast horse cannot complete running around it in 500 years. 
If I ride the above-mentioned bike full throttle for 500 years around the world, I'd probably circle the earth a couple of times. Then I die. At the age of sixty something.

So, although I love the bike, I cannot even compare it to what Allah SWT will give me even if I just say one Subhanallah. The bike will get old, rust and scrapped after, say, 10 years. Plus it coat RM88k to get.
One Subhanallah will cost you a breath (which the last time I checked it is still free) and 2 seconds max, but it will give you bliss for eternally.
 Talk about bang for your buck (or ROI for the accountant types out there)!

So my friends, bikes will not last. Your car will not last. You and I will not last. This world will not last. What will last is your iman and amal. Let us all work on that, shall we? Wallahualam.

FRI

On behalf Anna Da Lady

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails